Coat of arms

Bryansk

As a City of Military Glory, Bryansk is proud of its military past and has several monuments to its heroes.


Basic facts
Name in Russian
Брянск
Status
City-municipality and administrative centre of the Bryansk Region
Location
On the confluence of the River Bolva and the River Desna
Distance
387km south-west of Moscow
Time Zone
Moscow Time
Population
405,921 people (2016)
Founded
985
First Mentioned
1146
Former Names
Debryansk
Titles/Awards
City of Military Glory
City Day
17 September
Official Website
http://bryansk032.ru/

Top recommendations in Bryansk

  • Kurgan of Immortality

    Go and see the Kurgan of Immortality, an unusual monument to the city's heroism during the Second World World, a symbol of the city.

  • Partisan Square

    Partisan Square

    Go to Partisan Square to see the impressive Monument to the Liberators of Bryansk and to look around the interesting Bryansk State Regional Museum located there.

  • Svensky Uspensky Monastery

    Go to the village of Suponevo, located on the outskirts of Bryansk, to visit the beautiful Svensky Uspensky Monastery.