Solikamsk

Solikamsk

The name Solikamsk comes from the Russian word for salt ‘sol’ and the named of the local river - the Kama. As with the similarly named city of Solvychegodsk, members of the Stroganov dynasty of merchants played a major role setting up salt mines in Solikamsk, which led to the development of the city. The city’s fortunes began to decline in the 19th century as it was eclipsed by Perm which found itself on the Trans-Siberian Railway.  However for tourists today this all means that this rather off-the-beaten-track city still has many beautiful churches from the period of its glory days.


Basic facts
Name in Russian
Соликамск
Status
City-municipality and administrative centre of the Solikamsk District of the Perm Territory
Location
On the River Kama
Distance
220km north of Perm, 1,315km north-east of Nizhny Novgorod, 1,690km north-east of Moscow
Time Zone
Yekaterinburg Time (Moscow +2)
Population
95,828 people (2014)
Founded
1430
Former Names
Sol Kamskaya, Usolye Kamskoe
Titles/Awards
Historical City of Russia
Official Website
http://adm.solkam.ru/