Coat of arms

Gatchina

Gatchina is the largest city within the Leningrad Region and is famous for being home to a former imperial residence, which is now a museum. The UNESCO-protected Gatchina Palace is more reminiscent of a castle rather than the traditional decorative Russian palaces. As such it became the favourite residence of Emperor Alexander III who thought Gatchina safer for his family during a time of unrest. Gatchina can be easily visited as a day trip from St Petersburg.

Gatchina


Basic facts
Name in Russian
Гатчина
Status
City and administrative centre of the Gatchina District of the Leningrad Region
Location
On the River Teplaya
Distance
50km south of St Petersburg; 710km north-west of Moscow
Time Zone
Moscow Time
Population
95,860 people (2014)
First Mentioned
1500
Former Names
Khotchino, Trotsk, Krasnogvardeysk
City Day
Third Saturday in September
Official Website
http://gatchina-meria.ru/