Coat of arms

Kirov

Kirov

Before being renamed in honour of the revolutionary Sergey Kirov, the city of Kirov was previously known as both Khlynov and Vyatka. Although a rather industrial city, it nevertheless has several interesting sights. As a transport hub on the Trans-Siberian Railway, Kirov also makes a good stop-off point for visiting other more touristic cities in neighbouring regions.


Basic facts
Name in Russian
Киров
Status
City-municipality and administrative centre of the Kirov Region
Location
On the River Vyatka
Distance
580km north-east of Nizhny Novgorod, 990km north-east of Moscow
Time Zone
Moscow Time
Population
487,138 people (2014)
Founded
1374
Former Names
Khlynov, Vyatka
City Day
12 June
Official Website
http://www.mo-kirov.ru/