Coat of arms

Nizhny Novgorod

Nizhny Novgorod


Basic facts
Name in Russian
Нижний Новгород
Status
City-municipality and administrative centre of the Nizhny Novgorod Region and Volga Federal District
Location
On the confluence of the rivers Oka and Volga
Distance
420km east of Moscow
Time Zone
Moscow Time
Population
1,263,873 people (2014)
Founded
1221
Former Names
Gorky
City Day
12 June
Official Website
нижнийновгород.рф