Ulan-Ude

Ulan Ude


Basic facts
Name in Russian
Улан-Удэ
Name in Buryat
Улаан Үдэ
Status
Capital of the Republic of Buryatia
Location
On the confluence of the River Selenga and River Uda
Distance
2,295km south-east of the Novosibirsk, 5,535km east of Moscow
Time Zone
Irkutsk Time (Moscow +5)
Population
491,453 people (2014)
Founded
1666
Former Names
Udinsk, Verkhneudinsk
City Day
First Saturday after 1 September
Official Website
http://www.ulan-ude-eg.ru/