Coat of arms

Pushkin

Pushkin

Just outside of St Petersburg is the city of Pushkin which is named after Russia’s favourite poet who studied as a child in the city. However back then the city was known as Tsarskoe Selo, and today it is often referred to by its old name, especially in tourist guides and excursions. Tsarskoe Selo was home to the tsars’ summer residence at the Catherine Palace or the Alexander Palace. During the Second World War the city was occupied by the Nazis and the palaces were ransacked; the famous Amber Room in the Catherine Palace was looted, never to be found. Today the Catherine Palace has been completely restored, with work is continuing on the Alexander Palace. Both palaces and the historical centre are protected by UNESCO. In addition to the palaces, Pushkin is also famous for the lyceum where its namesake studied, which is now a museum.


Basic facts
Name in Russian
Пушкин
Status
City and administrative centre of the Pushkin District of St Petersburg
Location
On the River Neva
Distance
30km south of St Petersburg, 685km north-west of Moscow
Time Zone
Moscow Time
Population
100,753 people (2014)
Founded
1710
Former Names
Tsarskoe Selo, Detskoe Selo
Official Website
http://www.pushkin-town.net/