Coat of arms

Chistopol

Chistopol has been designated a Historical City of Russia due to the fact that much of its historical centre has survived virtually untouched, retaining the feeling of a 19th century provincial town. It is most famous for its association with Boris Pasternak who lived here during the Second World War. It can easily be visited from Kazan.

Chistopol


Basic facts
Russian Name
Чистополь
Tatar Name
Чистай (Çistay)
Status
City-municipality in the Republic of Tatarstan
Location
On the left-bank of the Kuibyshev Reservoir on the River Kama
Distance
250km east of Kazan, 1,032km east of Moscow
Time Zone
Moscow Time
Population
61,092 people (2014)
Founded
Late 17th century or early 18th century
First Mentioned
18th century
Former Names
Chistoe Pole
Titles/Awards
Historical City
City Day
Fourth Saturday in September
Official Website
http://chistopol.tatarstan.ru/