Coat of arms

Khabarovsk

Khabarovsk is named after Yerofey Khabarov who played a significant rule in incorporating the territory around the River Amur into Russia. Over the next century the area passed back and forth between Russia and the Qing Empire of China. Today Khabarovsk is a modern and thriving Far Eastern city on the Russian-Chinese border. It is located on the Trans-Siberian Railway and makes a good stop-off point before finally reaching Vladivostok

Khabarovsk


Basic facts
Name in Russian
Хабаровск
Status
City-municipality and administrative centre of the Khabarovsk Territory and the Far Eastern Federal District
Location
On the confluence of the River Ussuri into the Amur
Distance
8,290km east of Moscow
Time Zone
Vladivostok Time (Moscow +7)
Population
601,043 people (2014)
Founded
1858
Former Names
Khabarovka (until 1893)
Titles/Awards
City of Military Glory
City Day
Last Saturday in May
Official Website
http://www.khabarovskadm.ru/