Coat of arms

Prokhorovka

Prokhorovka was the scene of the greatest tank battle of the Second World War as part of the Battle of the Kursk Salient and it has a modern, interesting museum and several monuments dedicated to this event. It can be visited as part of a trip to Belgorod.

Prokhorovka


Basic facts
Name in Russian
Прохоровка
Status
Town (urban-type settlement) and administrative centre of the Pokhorovka District of the Belgorod Region
Location
Close to the source of the River Psyol
Distance
55km north of Belgorod
Time Zone
Moscow Time (GMT+3)
Population
9,769 people (2010)
Founded
1650s; urban-type settlement since 1968
Former names
Ilinskaya Sloboda, Aleksandrovskoe
Official website
http://www.admprohorovka.ru/ (Prokhorovka District)