Coat of arms

Tutaev

The beautiful provincial city of Tutaev is divided into two sides by the River Volga which were previously two separate cities known as Romanov and Borisoglebsk. Before being renamed Tutaev, the unified city was known as Romanov-Borisoglebsk. Located midway between Yaroslavl and Rybinsk, it is easily visited from either city. However as there is no bridge between the two sides, it is best to visit in the summer months when the locals provide a ferry service in motorboats.

Tutaev


Basic facts
Name in Russian
Тутаев
Status
City and administrative centre of the Tutaev District of the Yaroslavl Region
Location
On the banks of the River Volga
Distance
40km north-west of Yaroslavl, 310km north-east of Moscow
Time Zone
Moscow Time
Population
40,380 people (2014)
Founded
c. 1238
Previous Names
Romanov, Borisoglebskaya Sloboda, Borisoglebsk, Romanov-Borisoglebsk
Titles/Awards
Golden Ring City (secondary), Historical City of Russia
City Day
First weekend in August
Official Website
http://www.admtutaev.ru/