Coat of arms

Arkhangelsk

The northern city of Arkhangelsk was once the principal Russian port connecting the country with Western Europe and from here the first English traders arrived during the time of Ivan the Terrible. Despite this trade diminishing upon the foundation of St Petersburg the city remained an important port and played a significant role in the Second World War receiving aid from the USSR’s western allies. Arkhangelsk is just a short trip by plane for the Solovetsky Islands.

Arkhangelsk


Basic facts
Name in Russian
Архангельск
Status
City-municipality and administrative centre of the Arkhangelsk Region
Location
On the River Severnaya Dvina
Distance
1,230km north-east of Moscow; 1,420km north-east of St Peterburg
Time Zone
Moscow Time
Population
350,368 people (2014)
Founded
1584
Former Names
Novokholmogory, Arkhangelsky Gorod
Titles/Awards
City of Military Glory
City Day
last Sunday in June
Official Website
http://www.arhcity.ru/