Coat of arms

Azov

Azov stands on the delta of the River Don as it flows into the Sea of Azov. Due to its strategic significance it has been inhabited for centuries by various peoples and it only became part of Russia in the 18th century upon the efforts of Peter the Great who desired access to the Black Sea via Azov. Many of the city’s historical sights are associated with this period. The city can be easily visited from Rostov-on-Don.

Azov


Basic facts
Name in Russian
Азов
Status
City and administrative centre of the Azov District of the Rostov Region
Location
On the delta of the River Don
Distance
35km south-west of Rostov, 1,120km south of Moscow
Time Zone
Moscow Time
Population
81,995 people (2015)
Founded
1067
Former Names
Tana, Azak
Official Website
http://www.gorodazov.ru/