Coat of arms

Shlisselburg

Shliselburg

The city of Shlisselburg owes its existence to the nearby Oreshek Fortress and in recognition of this its names means "Key City" from the German, as whoever controlled the fortress held the "keys" to the Ingria. The city can be easily visited from St Petersburg.


Basic facts
Name in Russian
Шлиссельбург
Status
City in the Kirovsk District of the Leningrad Region
Location
On the River Neva and Lake Ladoga
Distance
50km east of St Petersburg, 710km north-west of Moscow
Time Zone
Moscow Time
Population
14,554 people (2014)
Founded
1323
Former Names
Oreshek, Noteburg, Petrokrepost
Official Website
http://moshlisselburg.ru/