Izhevsk

Izhevsk is the capital of the Republic of Udmurtia and located almost midway between Kazan and Perm. The city began its history as the location of an ironworks founded in 1760 and today remains an industrial city. The most famous item to be produced here is the Kalashnikov AK-47 automatic rifle and its creator, Mikhail Kalashnikov, spent most of his life in the city. The city has good transport links with Votkinsk and Sarapal, as well as with Moscow, Perm and destinations in Tatarstan.


Basic facts
Name in Russian
Ижевск
Name in Udmurtian
Иж, Ижкар
Status
Capital of the Republic of Udmurtia
Location
On the River Izh and the Izhevsky Pond
Distance
785km east of Nizhny Novgorod; 1,200km east of Moscow
Time Zone
Samara Time (Moscow +1)
Population
642,024 people (2015)
Founded
1760
Former names
Izhevsky Zavod (until 1918), Ustinov (1984-1987)
City Day
12 June
Official Website
http://www.izh.ru/

Top recommendations in Izhevsk

  • Udmurtia Republic museum

    Udmurt Culture

    Learn about the culture and traditions of the Udmurt people, as well as about the history and nature of Izhevsk and Udmurtia at the Kuzebai Gerd National Museum and the Museum of Applied Art. In additional, just outside the city is Ludorvai Archeological and Ethnographical Museum Reserve.

  • Izhmash

    Industrial Heritage

    See examples of the weapons and motorbikes produced by the Izhmash Factory at the Museum of the History of Izhmash and find out more about the Kalashnikov and its creator at the Kalashnikov Museum-Exhibition Centre.

  • Main cathedral of Udmurtia

    Cathedrals

    Go and see the spectacular St Michael’s Cathedral – the most famous landmark in the city. The city has two other cathedrals which are also worth seeing: St Aleksandr Nevsky’s Eparchial Cathedral and the Trinity Cathedral.

  • Sarapul trip

    Out of the City

    Take the opportunity to see more of the republic. Two nearby options which can be easily visited from Izhevsk by bus are Votkinsk and Sarapul. Votkinsk is the birthplace of composer Pyotr Tchaikovsky and Sarapul is a quaint city on the River Kama with many historical buildings.