Coat of arms

Murmansk

Murmansk

Murmansk is the largest city in the world located within the Arctic Circle. At the height of summer the sun doesn’t set, but in the depth of winter it’s dark all day. It is a port on the Barents Sea and during the war years it received vital supplies, which were delivered in the Arctic convoys from western allies, making its defence extremely important. For this role Murmansk was subsequently named a Hero-City of the Soviet Union and many of its sights are connected with this era - especially the giant Alyosha Statue representing the Red Army soldiers who lost their lives defending the city. 

Murmansk also serves as a good base for further exploring the Kola Peninsula. From here you can take a car to Teriberka - the only spot place in European Russia where foreigners can gain access to the coast and see the Arctic Ocean. It is also possible to go hunting for the Northern Lights here from late autumn to early spring.  


Basic facts
Name in Russian
Мурманск
Status
City-municipality and administrative centre of the Murmansk Region
Location
On the Kola Penisular within the Arctic Circle
Distance
1,350km north of St Petersburg, 1,935km north of Moscow
Time Zone
Moscow Time
Population
299,148 people (2014)
Founded
1916
Former Names
Romanov-na-Murame
Titles/Awards
Hero City of the Soviet Union
Official Website
http://www.citymurmansk.ru/