Coat of arms

Astrakhan

Atrakhan is thought to have been founded in the second half of the 13th century as part of the Golden Horde. Being located near the mouth of the River Volga, it quickly became an important city for trade and in the mid-15th century it became the capital of the Astrakhan Khanate, a successor state to the Golden Horde. It became part of Russia under Ivan the Terrible who was reponsible for founding the city’s most famous sight – the Astrakhan Kremlin. Astrakhan has been named a Historical City of Russia.

Astrakhan


Basic facts
Name in Russian
Астрахань
Status
City-municipality and administrative centre of the Astrakhan Region
Location
On the delta of the River Volga
Distance
790km east of Rostov-on-Don; 1,400km south-east of Moscow
Time Zone
Moscow Time
Population
530,863 people (2014)
Founded
13th century
Former Names
Khadzhi-Tarkhan
Titles/Awards
Historical City of Russia
Official Website
http://astrgorod.ru/