Coat of arms

Kasimov

Although it is not far from Moscow, Kasimov has a rather unusual history as it became a Tatar khanate in the 15th century when it was granted to Qasim – a son of Khan Oluğ Möxämmäd of Kazan. The city is now named after Qasim. A mosque and mausoleum from the Kasimov Khanate era have survived to this day, which has led to the city being named a Historical City of Russia. With no railway links, it is easiest to visit Kasimov by bus from Ryazan.

Kasimov


Basic facts
Name in Russian
Касимов
Status
City-municipality and administrative centre of the Kasimov District of the Ryazan Region
Location
On the River Oka
Distance
165km north-east of Ryazan; 285km south-east of Moscow
Time Zone
Moscow Time
Population
31,897 people (2014)
Founded
1152
Former Names
Gorodets Meschyorsky
Official Website
http://gorod-kasimov.ru/