Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk

Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk


Basic facts
Name in Russian
Южно-Сахалинск
Status
City-municipality and administrative centre of the Sakhalin Region
Location
In the south of the island of Sakhalin
Distance
910km south-east of Khabarovsk, 9,190km east of Moscow
Time Zone
Vladivostok Time (Moscow +7)
Population
192,734 people (2014)
Founded
1882
Former Names
Vladimirovka, Toyohara (豊原市)
City Day
Second Saturday in September
Official Website
http://yuzhno-sakh.ru/