Coat of arms

Istra

  Istra is famous for its New Jerusalem Monastery which was established to serve as a Russian version of the Holy Land. Today the monastery remains the main reason for visiting Istra. The city can easily be visited as a day trip from Moscow.

Istra


Basic facts
Name in Russian
Истра
Status
City and administrative centre of the Istra District of the Moscow Region
Location
On the River Istra
Distance
70km north-west of Moscow
Time Zone
Moscow Time
Population
35,139 people (2014)
Founded
1589
Former Names
Safatova (until 1636); Voskresenie (1636-1781);
City Day
12 June
Official Website
http://gorod.istranet.ru

Top recommendations in Istra

  • New Jerusalem Monastery

    Visit the New Jerusalem Monastery, its magnificent walls and the amazing Resurrection Cathedral.