Coat of arms

Slobodskoy

Slobodskoy


Basic facts
Name in Russian
Слободской
Status
City-municipality and administrative centre of the Slobodskoy District of the Kirov Region
Location
On the River Vyatka
Distance
35km north-east of Kirov, 615km north-east of Nizhny Novgorod, 1,025km north-east of Moscow
Time Zone
Moscow Time
Population
33,490 people (2014)
First Mentioned
1489
Former Names
Slobodskoy Verkhny Gorodok
Official Website
http://www.slobodskoy.ru/