Coat of arms

Vyborg

Vyborg


Basic facts
Name in Russian
Выборг
Status
City and administrative centre of the Vyborg District of the Leningrad Region
Location
On Vyborg Bay in the Gulf of Finland
Distance
140km north-west of St Petersburg, 860km north-west of Moscow
Time Zone
Moscow Time
Population
80,265 people (2014)
Founded
1293
Former Names
Viipuri
Titles/Awards
City of Military Glory
City Day
19 August
Official Website
http://www.city.vbg.ru/