Yoshkar-Ola

Yoshkor Ola

Yoshkar-Ola is the capital of the Republic of Mari El and in the local Mari language it translates as the Red City. Previously it was known as Tsaryovokokshaysk from the words Tsar and Kokoshaga (the name of the local river) and then Krasnokokshaysk, from the Russian word for red (krasny). It is a small and comfortable city, and unique in the fact that a whole quarter has been rebuilt in a distinctive style, incorporating local national motives blended with elements of Venetian and Moorish architecture.


Basic facts
Name in Russian
Йошкар-Ола
Status
Capital of the Republic of Mari El
Location
On the River Malaya Kokshaga
Distance
345km north-east of Nizhny Novgorod, 775km east of Moscow
Time Zone
Moscow Time
Population
260,352 people (2014)
Founded
1584
Former Names
Tsarevokokshaisk, Krasnokokshaisk
City Day
6 August
Official Website
http://www.i-ola.ru/