Pyatigorsk

Pyatigorsk


Basic facts
Name in Russian
Пятигорск
Status
City-municipality in the Stavropol Territory and the administrative centre of the North-Caucasian Federal Republic
Location
On the foothills of Mount Mashuk
Distance
185km south-east of Stavropol, 1,575km south of Moscow
Time Zone
Moscow Time
Population
145,952 people (2014)
Founded
1780
Former Names
Goryachie Vody, Konstantinogorsk
City Day
Second Saturday in September
Official Website
http://www.pyatigorsk.org/ru/