Coat of arms

Kingisepp

The city of Kingisepp was founded as the Yam Fortress in 1384; it was later know as Yamburg before being given its current name in honour of the Estonian revolutionary Viktor Kingisepp. This small city can be easily visited along with Ivangorod and from here it is possible to get a taxi to the impressive ruins of the Koporye Fortress. 

Kingisepp

 


Basic facts
Name in Russian
Кингисепп
Status
City and administrative centre of the Kingisepp District of the Leningrad Region
Location
On the River Luga
Distance
130km south-west of St Petersburg, 780km north-west of Moscow
Time Zone
Moscow Time
Population
48,128 people (2014)
Founded
1384
Former Names
Yam, Yamburg
City Day
Second Sunday in June
Official Website
http://kingisepp-mo.ru/