Coat of arms

Podolsk

Podolsk's most famous sight - the Our Lady of the Sign Church - is actually located just outside the city in Dubrovitsy and any visit to Podolsk should include a trip here. The city itself also has several sights worth seeing and both destinations can be visited as a day trip from Moscow.

Dubrovitsy


Basic facts
Name in Russian
Подольск
Status
City-municipality and administrative centre of the Podolsk District of the Moscow Region
Location
On the River Pakhra
Distance
40km south of Moscow
Time Zone
Moscow Time
Population
218,537 people (2014)
First Mentioned
1627
Former names
Podol (until 1781)
City Day
1 September
Official Website
http://admpodolsk.ru

Top recommendations in Podolsk

  • Dubrovitsy

    Dubrovitsy

    Go to Dubrovitsy to see the stunning and intricate Our Lady of the Sign Church.

  • Podolye Historical and Architectural Museum-Reserve

    Visit the Podolye Historical and Architectural Museum-Reserve and see the house where Lenin's relatives once lived as well as examples of early 19th century architecture.

  • Podolsk Cadets Monument

    Have a walk around Podolsk to look at the impressive Soviet-style Podolsk Cadets Monument and visit the Regional Museum located in the former Ivanoskoe Estate.