Michurinsk

Michurinsk


Basic facts
Name in Russian
Мичуринск
Status
City-municipality and administrative centre of the Michurinsk District of the Tambov Region
Location
On the River Lesnoy Voronezh
Distance
70km north-east of Tambov; 410km south-west of Moscow
Time Zone
Moscow Time
Population
96,606 people (2014)
Founded
1635
Former Names
Kozlov
Official Website
www.мичуринск-наукоград.рф