Coat of arms

Bolgar

Bolgar was once the capital of Volga Bulgaria and remnants from this ear can be found in the city's museum reserve. Today the city is considered the spiritual centre of Tatarstan and a magnificent white mosque has been built here. In summer months you can visit Bolgar via a ferry from Kazan, but in winter months you will have to travel by bus.

Bolgar


Basic facts
Russian Name
Болгар
Tatar Name
Болгар (Bolğar)
Status
City and administrative centre of the Spassky District of the Republic of Tatarstan
Location
On the left-bank of the River Volga
Distance
210km south of Kazan; 1,020km east of Moscow
Time Zone
Moscow Time
Population
8,606 people (2014)
Founded
10th century
First mentioned
920
Former Names
Bulgar, Veliky Bulgar (Great Bulgar), Spasskoe, Spassk, Spassk-Tatarsky, Kuibyshev