Coat of arms

Elista

Elista is the capital of the Republic of Kalmykia which is the only Buddhist nation in Europe. In addition to its Buddhist temples, Elista is famous for being a Chess City, which was a dream of Kalmykia's previous chess-loving president. The city is located in the middle of the steppe and most easily visited by bus from Volgograd or Astrakhan.

Elista


Basic facts
Name in Russian
Элиста
Name in Kalmyk
Элст (Elst)
Status
Capital of the Republic of Kalmykia
Location
On the River Elista
Distance
290km south of Volgograd; 475km east of Rostov-on-Don, 1,260km south-east of Moscow
Time Zone
Moscow Time
Population
104,017 people (2014): 66% Kalmyks, 25% Russians
Founded
1865
Former Names
Stepnoy
City Day
Third Sunday in September
Official Website
http://www.gorod-elista.ru/