Coat of arms

Zadonsk

Zadonsk is closely associated with the revered St Tikhon of Zadonsk who spent the last years of his life at the city's Zadonsky Rozhdestvo-Bodoroditsky Monastery, which has since become a popular place of pilgrimage. You can visit Zadonsk as part of a trip to Yelets or Lipetsk.

Zadonsk


Basic facts
Name in Russian
Задонск
Status
City and administrative centre of the Zadonsk District of the Lipetsk Region
Location
On the left-bank of the River Don
Distance
60km south-west of Lipetsk; 435km south of Moscow
Time Zone
Moscow Time
Population
9,565 people (2014)
Former Names
Teshevka
City Day
Saturday closest to 25 September
Official Website
http://www.zadonsk.net/ http://www.admzadonsk.ru/