Coat of arms

Kargopol

Kargopol has been named a Historical City of Russia due to the many old buildings which have been preserved the city, including beautiful examples of church architecture in the typical Russian North style. In addition there are several traditional wooden churches located in villages outside the city which are also worth visiting. The city is also famous for its colourful clay toys. As it has no railway station of its own it is best visited via the station in the nearby city of Nyandoma - which is otherwise not much a tourist destination.

Kargopol


Basic facts
Name in Russian
Каргополь
Status
City and administrative centre of the Kargopol District of the Arkhangelsk Region
Location
On the left bank of River Onega
Distance
80km from Nyandoma; 495km from Arkhangelsk; 645km from St Petersburg; 825km from Moscow
Time Zone
Moscow Time
Population
10,056 people (2014)
First Mentioned
1146
Former Names
Kargo Pole
Titles/Awards
Historical City of Russia
Official Website
http://kargopol.ru/