Coat of arms

Torzhok

Torzhok

In the Middle Ages Torzhok was considered the key to Novgorod as whoever controlled Torzhok controlled Novgorod’s imports of grain and thereby exerted great influence over the republic. It later became an important stop-off point on the journey between St Petersburg and Moscow and the likes of Aleksandr Pushkin stayed here en route several times. The introduction of the railway ended this status and now Torzhok is a sleepy provincial city, but thanks to its surviving old buildings it has been named a Historical City of Russia. Torzhok can be easily visited from Tver.


Basic facts
Name in Russian
Торжок
Status
City and administrative centre of the Torzhok District of the Tver Region
Location
On the River Tvertsa
Distance
75km north-west of Tver, 235km north-west of Moscow
Time Zone
Moscow Time
Population
46,950 people (2014)
Former names
Torg, Novy Torg, Torzhets
Titles/Awards
Historical City of Russia
City Day
First Saturday of June
Official Website
http://www.torzhok-adm.ru/