Coat of arms

Staraya Russa

Staraya Russa


Basic facts
Name in Russian
Старая Русса
Status
City and administrative centre of the Staraya Russa District of the Novgorod Region
Location
On the River Polist
Distance
100km south of Novgorod, 295km south of St Petersburg, 560km north-west of Moscow
Time Zone
Moscow Time
Population
29,979 people (2014)
First Mentioned
1167
Former Names
Rusa
Official Website
http://admgorod.strussa.net/