Coat of arms

Pavlovsk

Pavlovsk

As its name suggests, the city of Pavlovsk is closely associated with Emperor Paul (Pavel in Russian). The land where Pavlovsk now stands was allocated to Paul by his mother Catherine the Great on the birth of his first son - the future Emperor Alexander I. The Pavlovsk Palace was subsequently commissioned, along with a landscaped park and, following Paul’s assassination, it remained the home of his widow Dowager Empress Maria Fyodorovna who turned it into somewhat of a centre of Russian culture. Today the palace is a museum protected by UNESCO and is the main sight in the city.


Basic facts
Name in Russian
Павловск
Status
City in the Pushkin District of St Petersburg
Location
On the River Slavyanka
Distance
35km south of St Petersburg, 685km north-west of Moscow
Time Zone
Moscow Time
Population
16,087 people (2014)
Founded
1777
Former Names
Pavlovskoe Selo, Slutsk