Coat of arms

Yurievets

  Yurievets was founded by Prince Yuri Dolgoruky on the River Volga. Unlike several other cities in the region, it was decided to save Yurievets from flooding during the construction of the Gorkovskoe Reservoir in the 1950s. Today the city is most associated with the respected film director Andrey Tarkovsky who was born nearby and spent his childhood in Yurievets. The easiest way of visiting Yurievets is via Kineshma as there is no railway station in the city.

Yurievets


Basic facts
Name in Russian
Юрьевец
Status
City and administrative centre of the Yurievets District of the Ivanovo Region
Location
On the right-bank of the River Volga (Gorkovskoe Reservoir)
Distance
60km east of Kineshma; 165km north-east of Ivanovo; 460km north-east of Moscow
Time Zone
Moscow Time
Population
9,092 people (2014)
Founded
1225 by Prince Yuri Dolgoruky
Former Names
Yuriev-Povolsky
City Day
First Saturday in August
Official Website
http://www.yurevets.ru/