Samara

Samara


Basic facts
Name in Russian
Самара
Status
City-municipality and administrative centre of the Samara Region
Location
On the River Volga
Distance
685km south-east of Nizhny Novgorod, 1,045km south-east of Moscow
Time Zone
Samara Time (Moscow +1)
Population
1,172,348 people (2014)
Founded
1586
Former Names
Kuibyshev
City Day
Second Sunday in September
Official Website
http://city.samara.ru/