Coat of arms

Staritsa

Staritsa is a pretty, provincial city located somewhat off the beaten track. The city stands on the banks of the River Volga but here, not too far from its source, the great Russian river is relatively shallow and narrow. You could be forgiven for thinking that time has stood still in this small city with is charming old churches and the famous Svyato-Uspensky Monastery. With no railway station it is best to visit by bus from Tver.

Staritsa


Basic facts
Name in Russian
Старица
Status
City and administrative centre of the Staritsa District of the Tver Region
Location
On the River Volga
Distance
75km south-west of Tver; 260km north-west of Moscow
Time Zone
Moscow Time
Population
8,265 people (2014)
Founded
1297
Previous Names
Gorodok, Gorodesk