Korsakov

Korsakov became the first site of Russian settlement on Sakhalin with the founding of Post Muravyovsky. It was later renamed in honour of Cossack ataman Mikhail Korsakov. Later the city became part of Japan and one building from this era survives to this day. You can easily visit Korsakov from Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk.

Korsakov


Basic facts
Name in Russian
Корсаков
Status
City-municipality in the Sakhalin Region
Location
In the south of Sakhalin
Distance
40km south of Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk
Time Zone
Vladivostok Time (Moscow +7)
Population
32,860 people (2014)
Founded
1853
Former Names
Muravyovsky, Korsakovsky, Ōtomari