Coat of arms

Tver

The city of Tver was once the centre of a powerful mediaeval state that rivalled Moscow for supremacy among Russian principalities. Sadly though practically no buildings from this era have survived. The city is located on the confluence of the River Tversta and the River Volga; although in Tver the Mighty Volga has not yet acquired its mightiness, it is though nevertheless pleasant.

Following the foundation of St Petersburg, Tver became an important stop-off point for those travelling between the old and new capitals of the Russian Empire. The Russian royal family would often stay in Tver on route to or from Moscow and a Travellers Palace was especially built in the city for this purpose. Today it holds an art gallery.  

Tver


Basic facts
Name in Russian
Тверь
Status
City-municipality and administrative centre of the Tver Region
Location
170km north-west of Moscow
Time Zone
Moscow Time
Population
411,042 people (2014)
First mentioned
1135
Former names
Kalinin (1931-1990)
City Day
30 June
Official Website
http://www.tver.ru

Top recommendations in Tver

  • Museums

    Museums

    Visit the Art Gallery of the Tver Region, not just to look at its collection of art but also to see the Imperial Travellers Palace where it is housed. The Regional Museum next door is also worth visiting.

  • Ulitsa Sovetskaya

    Ulitsa Sovetskaya

    Walk along Ulitsa Sovetskaya and see all the sights there.

  • Old Bridge

    Old Bridge

    Walk over Tver's Old Bridge to see the Afanasi Nikitin Monument - both of which are symbols of Tver.

  • Dormition Church

    Dormition Church

    Visit the Dormition Church - one of the few old buildings in Tver to survive the centuries. Another popular religious site is the Khristorozhdestvensky Convent.