Ulyanovsk

Uliyanovsk

Ulyanovsk on the River Volga was previously known as Simbirsk. It was renamed in 1924 following the death of Vladimir Lenin. Lenin was born in Simbirsk and back then, before adopting his famous pseudonym, his family name was Ulyanov. As the birthplace of Lenin, Ulyanovsk became a sort of mecca for communists and a giant museum was built over the house of his birth, while a whole street has been preserved as a time capsule around the house where he grew up. The museums still exist but are much less popular now, and today’s focus has shifted to the architectural and wider historical aspects rather than just about the leader of the world proletariat.


Basic facts
Name in Russian
Ульяновск
Status
City-municipality and administrative centre of the Ulyanovsk Region
Location
On the River Volga (Kuibyshevskoe Reservoir)
Distance
445km south-east of Nizhny Novgorod, 860km east of Moscow
Time Zone
Moscow Time
Population
616,672 people (2014)
Founded
1648
Former Names
Simbirsk, Sinbirsk
City Day
12 June
Official Website
http://www.ulmeria.ru/