Coat of arms

Chekhov

Chekhov is named in honour of Anton Chekhov who lived at an estate just outside of the city, but the city of Chekhov also has a link with Pushkin, whose family lived at the city's Lopasnya-Zachatievskoe Estate. Any trip to Chekhov should of course include a visit to Anton Chekhov's Melikhovo Estate, but also just outside the city is the beautiful Voznesenskaya Davidova Hermitage. Chekhov can easily be visited as a day trip from Moscow.

Chekhov


Basic facts
Name in Russian
Чехов
Status
City and administrative centre of the Chekhov District of the Moscow Region
Location
On the River Lopasnya
Distance
70km south of Moscow
Time Zone
Moscow Time
Population
67,603 people (2014)
First Mentioned
1175
Former Names
Lopasnya (until 1954)
Official Website
http://chehovgrad.ru

Top recommendations in Chekhov