Coat of arms

Pechory

Pechyory


Basic facts
Name in Russian
Печоры
Status
City and administrative centre of the Pechory District of the Pskov Region
Location
On the Estonian border
Distance
53km west of Pskov, 350km south-west of St Petersburg, 780km north-west of Moscow
Time Zone
Moscow Time
Population
10,337 people (2014)
First Mentioned
1392
Founded
1472
Former Names
Petseri
Official Website
http://pechory.reg60.ru/