Coat of arms

Nevyansk

It may not be as well known as Pisa, but Nevyansk also has a leaning tower, which is one of the most famous landmarks of the Urals. Both the city and the tower are associated with the Demidov dynasty of industrialists who founded ironworks here. In addition, Nevyansk  is also home to a traditional style of icon-painting which was developed by Old-Believers who came to work in the city’s factories. Nevyansk is situated between Yekaterinburg and Nizhny Tagil and  can be easily visited by express train from either city.

Nevyansk


Basic facts
Name in Russian
Невьянск
Status
City-municipality in the Sverdlovsk Region
Location
On the River Neyva
Distance
80km north of Yekaterinburg; 1,910km east of Moscow
Time Zone
Yekaterinburg Time (Moscow +2)
Population
23,545 people (2016)
First Mentioned
1621
Founded
1701
Former Names
Nevyansky Zavod
City Day
Last Saturday in July
Official Website
http://nevyansk66.ru/

Top recommendations in Nevyansk

  • Leaning Tower of Nevyansk

    Head straight for the Leaning Tower of Nevyansk - the city’s calling card and the real reason for visiting.

  • Our Lady of Nevyansk Icon Museum

    Visit the Our Lady of Nevyansk Icon Museum to learn about the history of icon painting in the city and see some beautiful examples.