Coat of arms

Totma

The quaint Historical City of Totma is situated on the River Sukhona and much of its history is connected with its location on this river which opened the city to trade from the west.  The former wealth of the city's merchants can still been seen today by the surviving houses and churches they commissioned, including examples of the church architectural style which has become known as Totma baroque. It is easiest to visit Totma by bus from Vologda.

Totma


Basic facts
Name in Russian
Тотьма
Status
City and administrative centre of the Totma District of the Volodga Region
Location
On the River Sukhona
Distance
210km from Vologda; 675km from Moscow; 865km from St Petersburg
Time Zone
Moscow Time (UTC+4)
Population
9,860 people (2013)
First Mentioned
1137
Former Names
Soli Totemskoy, Usolye Totemskoe
Titles/Awards
Historical City
City Day
in August when the Preobrazhenskaya Fair is held
Official Website
http://www.totma-vologda.ru/