Coat of arms

Gagarin

Gagarin was formerly known as Gzhatsk but renamed in honour of the world's first cosmonaut who was born outside the city in the village of Klushino. Consequently the main reason for visiting it to see the sights connected with Yury Gagarin. You can visit the city as a day trip from Moscow or as part of a trip to Smolensk or Vyazma

Gagarin


Basic facts
Name in Russian
Гагарин
Status
City and administrative centre of the Gagarin District of the Smolensk Region
Location
On the River Gzhat
Distance
230km south-west of Smolensk; 180km west of Moscow
Time Zone
Moscow Time
Population
30,230 people (2014)
First Mentioned
1705
Former Names
Gzhatsk (until 1968)
City Day
12 June
Official Website
http://www.gagarinadmin.ru/