Coat of arms

Ostashkov

Essentials

Ostashkov stands on Lake Seliger and many people who visit the city come here to go on a camping trip around the lake. But the city itself is a Historical City of Russia and has several beautiful churches and lots of provincial charm. To the north of the city is the famous Nilo-Stolobenskaya Hermitage. Due to the poor transport connections with the rest of the Tver Region it is best just to visit by train from Moscow. The few hotels in the city can be fully booked at times in summer, especially when the Seliger Youth Forum is held nearby. 


Basic facts
Name in Russian Осташков
Status City and administrative centre of the Ostashkov District in the Tver Region
Location On Lake Seliger
Distance 190km north-west of Tver; 375km north-west of Moscow
Time Zone Moscow Time
Population 17,109 people (2014)
First Mentioned 1371
Previous Names: Klichen
Titles/Awards Historical City of Russia
City Day Last Saturday of May
Official Website http://www.ostashkov.ru/

Top recommendations in Ostashkov

  • Nilo-Stolobenskaya Hermitage

    Take a boat, bus or taxi to visit the Nilo-Stolobenskaya Hermitage which is located on an island in Lake Seliger.

  • City Architecture

    Walk around the city to see the pretty historical buildings

  • Klichen Island

    Walk to Klichen Island to enjoy its beautiful natural surroundings.